skip to content

Institute of Astronomy

 

**Important note: The conference talks, including the Q&A sessions, will be streamed and the recordings will be uploaded to the IoA YouTube channel. Should you wish not to be recorded, please be aware of this in advance.

Please contact us via ioa50-frontiers@ast.cam.ac.uk if you have questions about the programme and streaming.

(H: Highlight Talk, R: Review Talk, C: Contributed Talk)

Sunday, 21st July
16:30 - 18:00 Registration @Hoyle Building
17:00 - 19:00 Opening Reception

 

Monday, 22nd July
08:30 - 09:15 Registration @Hoyle Building
09:15 - 09:20 Opening Remarks

Exoplanets 1

09:20 - 09:45       Anders Johansen (R) Planet Formation and Primordial Atmospheres
09:45 - 10:10 Jayne Birkby (R) Exoplanet Atmospheres in High Resolution
10:10 - 10:30 Sasha Hinkley (H) Characterization of Ice Line Exoplanets Through Direct Imaging
10:30 - 10:45 Farzana Meru (C) Sandwiched planet formation: restricting the mass of a middle planet

10:45 - 11:15    Coffee Break

 

Exoplanets 2

11:15 - 11:40    TBC TBC
11:40 - 12:05 Lisa Kaltenegger (R) Characterizing potentially Earth-like planets - Exploring the diversity of Rocky Exoplanets
12:05- 12:25 Andrew Winter (H) From galactic to planetary scales: the role of external star formation environment for planet formation
12:25 - 12:40 Amy Bonsor (C) Cosmochemical-style insights for exoplanetary systems

12:40 - 13:00    Conference Group Photo

13:00 - 14:00     Lunch

 

Cosmology and Large-scale Structure 1

14:00 - 14:25      George Efstathiou (R) 50 Years of Cosmology
14:25 - 14:45 Keir K. Rogers (H) Cosmological tests of the nature of dark matter
14:45 - 15:05 Andreu Font-Ribera (H) Recent highlights from cosmological spectroscopic surveys
15:05 - 15:18 Vid Irsic (C) Lyman-alpha forest: From small to large scales
15:18 - 15:31 TBC TBC

15:31 - 16:00    Coffee Break

 

Cosmology and Large-scale Structure 2

16:00 - 16:25        Licia Verde (R) Precision Cosmology: The standard cosmological model and its unreasonable effectiveness
16:25 - 16:45 Srinivasan Raghunathan (H) Constraining the Epoch of Reionisation using CMB as the backlight
16:45 - 17:05 Alexandra Amon (H) Weak lensing with a billion galaxies: New opportunities, challenges and strategies
17:05 - 17:18 Ryan Cooke (C) Primordial nucleosynthesis and the search for new physics
17:18 - 17:31 Daniel Molnar (C) REACH instrument and calibration

17:31 - 19:00    Free Time

 

Public Session @Babbage Hall: Reserve your free spot here.

19:00 - 20:00         Vasily Belokurov, Nikku Madhusudhan & Hiranya Peiris Life, the Universe, and Everything: The next 50 years of astronomy

 

Tuesday, 23rd July

Galaxy Formation and Evolution: Theory & Observation 1

09:15 - 09:40         Natascha Foerster Schreiber (R)        Galaxy Formation and Evolution: Bright Future from Observations
09:40 - 09:53 Vivienne Wild (C) How and why do galaxies stop forming stars?
09:53 - 10:18 Yohan Dubois (R) The formation of galaxies with cosmological hydrodynamical simulations
10:18 - 10:38 Andrew Pontzen (H) Exposing the interplay between feedback and history
10:38 - 10:58             Christoph Pfrommer (H) Cosmic ray feedback in galaxies and clusters

10:58 - 11:30    Coffee Break

 

Galaxy Formation and Evolution: Theory & Observation 2

11:30 - 11:50

Eva Schinnerer (H)

A cloud-scale view of the star formation process
11:50 - 12:10 Steve Finkelstein (H) Insights into the Early Universe from the First Year of JWST Observations
12:10 - 12:23 Andrew Bunker (C) JWST at the edge of the Universe - JADES high redshift galaxy spectra with NIRSpec
12:23 - 12:36 Manuela Magliocchetti (C) The clustering properties of high-redshift passive galaxies
12:36 - 12:49             Emma Ryan-Weber (C) Probing Reionization with high-z metals

12.49 - 14:00    Lunch

 

High energy astrophysics + TD + GWs 1

14:00 - 14:25 Andrew Fabian (R) 50 years of X-ray astronomy
14:25 - 14:45 Erin Kara (H) Black hole accretion
14:45 - 15:05 Mitch Begelman (H) From Blazars to Supermassive Black Hole Binaries
15:05 - 15:18 Nial Tanvir (C) Gamma-ray burst science in Cambridge
15:18 - 15:31       Gary Ferland (C) Cloudy, a Starship to Discover the Universe through Spectroscopy

15:31 - 16:00    Coffee Break

 

High energy astrophysics + TD + GWs 2

16:00 - 16:25                Sera Markoff (R) New Horizons: Black Hole Imaging in a Multi-Messenger Universe
16:25 - 16:38 Douglas Lin (C) Dynamical evolution of young stars around the supermassive black hole in the Galactic center
16:38 - 16:51 Hannah Uebler (C) Massive black holes during the first billion years revealed by JWST/NIRSpec-IFU
16:51 - 17:04 John Regan (C) Seeding the Massive Black Holes Observed at High-z
17:04 - 17:17 Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (C) AGN Feedback in Galaxy Clusters: A 10 Billion Year Journey
17:17 - 17:30 Martin Bourne (C) Simulating SMBHs from the event horizon to the cosmic web

 

17:30 - 18:30    Poster Session & Drinks/Nibbles @Hoyle Building

 

Public Session @ Hoyle Building, Institute of Astronomy: Reserve your free spot here.

19:00 - 20:00           

Gerry Gilmore &

Gudrun Tausch-Pebody

Two and a Half Centuries of Astronomy and Astrophysics in Cambridge
Wednesday, 24th July

Stellar Evolution and Galactic Archaeology 1

09.30 - 09:50  Alis Deason (H) The Mass Assembly of the Milky Way
09:50 - 10.10 Keith Hawkins (H) Galactic Archeology and Cartography in the Gaia Era
10:10 - 10:25 Anke Ardern-Arentsen (C) The ancient heart of the Milky Way
10:25 - 10:40 Jason Sanders (C) Disentangling the history of our Galaxy in the era of Gaia
10:40 - 10:55 Denis Erkal (C) A global view of the Milky Way's dark halo with stellar streams

10:55 - 11:30  Coffee Break

 

Stellar Evolution and Galactic Archaeology 2

11.30 - 11.50                  

Chiaki Kobayashi (H)   The Origin of Elements and the Evolution of Galaxies
11.50 - 12.10 Jim Fuller (H) Red Supergiant Boil-off
12.10 - 12.25 Avishai Gilkis (C) Exploding Wolf-Rayet Stars - Wanted: Dead or Alive
12.25 - 12.40 Jan Eldridge (C) Will we ever work out how binary stars evolve?
12.40 - 12.55 Zhanwen Han (C) Exploring Common Envelope Phases and Binary Populations through LAMOST Spectroscopic Survey

13:00 - 19:00    Free Time    

 Public Session @ Babbage Lecture Theatre: Reserve your free spot here.

19:00 - 20:00     Jocelyn Bell Burnell You are made of star stuff

        

 

Thursday, 25th July

Frontiers 1

09:00 - 09:30 Carlos Frenk (R) Who will survive for longer, CDM or the IoA?
09:30 - 10:00 Risa Wechsler (R) Connecting Light and Dark across Time and Space
10:00 - 10:30 Ofer Lahav (R) AI for cosmological experiments: evolution or revolution?
10:30 - 11:00    Leon Koopmans (R) 21-cm Cosmology from Earth to the Moon

11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break

 

Frontiers 1

11:30 - 12:00 Stephen Taylor (R) Hunting Supermassive Black-hole Binaries: The Next Frontier In Multi-messenger Astrophysics
12:00 - 12:30 Chiara Mingarelli (R) Frontiers of pulsar timing array experiments
12:30 - 13:00               Thorsten Naab (R) 14 orders of magnitude - from the multi-phase ISM to IMBH formation

13:00 - 14:00  Lunch

 

Frontiers 2

14:00 - 14:30       Jim Stone (R) Modeling Luminous Accretion Flows Around Black Holes
14:30 - 15:00 Chris Reynolds (R) The Future of High-Energy Astrophysics
15:00 - 15:30 Eloy de Lera Acedo (R)         21st-century radio astronomy - The next 50 years

15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break

 

Frontiers 2

16:00 - 16:30 Sandro Tacchella (R) Star formation and black hole growth in the first galaxies
16:30 - 17:00     Matthew Bate (R) Predicting the variation of stellar properties using simulations of star cluster formation
17:00 - 17:30 Raymond Pierrehumbert (R)

What do atmospheric observations tell us about the interiors of subNeptunes?

 

19:00 - 21:00  Gala Dinner @Trinity College

Friday, 26th July

Questions for the Future 1

09:30 - 10:00                 Neil Turok (R) A minimal SM/LCDM cosmology
10:00 - 10:30 Volker Springel (R) Next generation galaxy formation simulations: challenges and opportunities
10:30 - 11:00 Carole Mundell (R) From near-Earth to the fabric of space-time - cosmic journies to the 2050s with the European Space Agency

11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break

 

Questions for the Future 2

11:30 - 12:00 Sara Seager (R) In Pursuit of the Elusive: The Search for Exoplanet Biosignature Gases
12:00 - 12:30 Ann Zabludoff (R) The Future of AI in Astronomy: Our Tool, Our Partner, Our Replacement?
12:30 - 12:45 Closing Remarks TBC