Institute of Astronomy

Part III /MASt Calendar - 2018-19 - Some entries/dates may be subject to change and further additions made.

Please note some details may be subject to change and additions made at any time.

MATHS CALENDAR FOR 2017-18

Maths Part III Handbook  & Part III Astrophysics course guide

Students offering a Part III Physics course for examination must complete and return their college examination forms by the appropriate deadline. Please ensure that one copy of the form is submitted to the Course Secretary in the Institute of Astronomy during Michaelmas Term. Further information about procedures for examination entries will be made available at the beginning of the Michaelmas Term.  Students must register on the Physics TIS in order to receive important emails from the Teaching Office. Failure to do so will result in not being informed about lecture timing changes due to unforeseen circumstances as well as supervision allocation.

Date and Time

Subject

Venue/Details

MICHAELMAS TERM 2018

 

 

OCTOBER

 

 

Tues 2 Oct

Full MICHAELMAS TERM begins

 

Tues 2 Oct

09.30

10.30

 

 

11.00                                               

11.30

 

Student portrait photographs

Introductory meeting with Course Coordinator, Chair of Teaching Committee

Coffee

Library Tour by Mark Hurn, IoA Librarian (meet in Hoyle Foyer)

 

Hoyle Foyer

Sackler Lecture Theatre

 

 

 

Library, Observatory building

Tues 2 October

14.00-15.30

(session1)

Computing Induction meeting and set up with Roderick Johnstone (for Part III students only)

 Hoyle Committee Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed 3 Oct

 

 

Maths Introductory Meeting at CMS – 09.30-10.30

13.45-16.30 Presentations by DAMTP subject advisers and their courses

All at CMS, MR2

Wed 3 Oct

12.30-13.00

Meeting with Matt Bothwell on Outreach opportunities at IoA

Sackler Lecture Theatre

Thurs 4 October

Michaelmas Term Lectures begin

CMS and Cavendish Laboratory (see lecture list)

Thurs 4 Oct

14.00-15.30

(session 2)

Computing Induction meeting and set up with Roderick Johnstone (for MASt students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Thurs 4 Oct

16.00-17.00

IoA Colloquim

Speaker and Title TBC

Sackler Lecture Theatre

Fri 5 Oct

13.30

PIZZA SOCIAL for students and IoA staff

Hoyle foyer

Undergraduate Journal Club and Social

Dates to be confirmed

Undergraduate Journal Club and Social series

TBC

Mon 8 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 1 (group A students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Tues 9 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 1 (group B students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Wed 10 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 2 (group A students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Thurs 11 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 2 (group B students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Fri 12 October

Ranked list of projects to George Efstathiou (email: gpe@ast.cam.ac.uk and copy to ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk

Deadline by noon

Fri 12 October

14.00

PhD/Career advice talk by Professor Paul Hewett

Sackler Lecture Theatre

Mon 15 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 3 (group A students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Tues 16 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 3 (group B students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Tues 16 October

Notification of project assigned

Via email from ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk

Wed 17 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 4 (group A students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Thurs 18 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 4 (group B students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Mon 22 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 5 (group A students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Tues 23 October

14.30-15.30

Introduction to Unix and Computing

(Roderick Johnstone) Lecture 5 (group B students only)

Hoyle Committee Room

Monday 29 October

15.00-16.00

Meeting with Course Coordinator and Chair of Teaching Committee (George Efstathiou/Chris Tout)

Ryle large meeting room

Tues 30 October

List of examination courses announced in the Reporter by this date

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

Thurs 1 November

Physics Major Topics examination enrolment closes

Via CAMSIS

Thurs 8 November

TBC

Physics Major Topics: deadline closes for DoS approval

Via CAMSIS

Wed 28 November

Last day of Michaelmas lectures

 

Fri 30 November

12pm (no later than)

Interim Progress Report to be delivered to Course Secretary bearing the signatures of the supervisors. Electronic version is acceptable (ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk)

Hoyle Room 6

Fri 30 Nov

Full Michaelmas Tern ends

 

LENT TERM 2018

 

 

JANUARY

 

 

Tues 15 January

Full LENT Term begins

 

As soon as possible

Liaise with Project Supervisor to organise supervisions

As appropriate

 

Particle Physics (Major Topic)

Sidgwick Ave

Lecture Rooms

 

Physics of the Earth as a planet (Major Topic)

Sidgwick Ave

Lecture Rooms

 

Relativistic Astrophysics and Cosmology (Major Topic)

Sidgwick Ave

Lecture Rooms

Thurs 17 January

Lent Term lectures begin

CMS

FEBRUARY

 

 

[Wed 20 February

14.30]

[For information: IoA staff presentations to potential Part II/III Astrophysics students, Sackler Lecture Theatre]

Sackler Lecture Theatre

Thurs 21 February

14.00

Craig Mackay

“How to give a PowerPoint presentation”

Hoyle Committee Room

During week commencing Mon 25 February

Timetable for practise oral presentations to be received from Course Coordinator (via Course Secretary) by email. You are advised to check that your presentation works on the IoA digital system in the Hoyle Committee Room. (Please contact Course Secretary ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk to make arrangements in good time as requested)

 

MARCH

 

 

Mon 11 March

Uploading of presentations

Hoyle Committee Room

Tues, Wed, Thurs & Fri – 12, 13, 14 & 15 March

Oral presentation practises (20 mins for talk, 10 mins for questions). Project Coordinator, Project Supervisors are part of the audience (this constitutes final and 4th supervision of the Lent Term [i.e. 7th out of total of 8])

 

Wed 13 March

Last day of Lent Term lectures

CMS

Thurs 14 March

12.30-13.00

Feedback meeting with Course Coordinator and member of IoA Teaching Committee

Ryle large meeting room

Fri 15 March

Full Lent Term ends

 

EASTER TERM 2018

 

 

APRIL

 

 

Wed 17 April (not later than)

Draft of Final Project Report to be handed to Project Supervisor and to the second supervisor at the same time

 

During week commencing Mon 22 April

Timetable for the final oral presentations to be emailed during this period (20 mins for talk and 10 mins for questions)

 

Tues 23 April

 

TBC

Full EASTER Term begins

 

Candidates receive examination entry forms to indicate choice of examination papers (Maths)

 

Tues 23 April – Fri 26 April

Minor Topics Examinations

1B Lab – Cavendish Laboratory TBC

AS EARLY AS POSSIBLE

You are advised to again make sure that your presentation works on the IoA digital system. Please contact Course Secretary (ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk) to make arrangements in good time

Hoyle Committee Room

No later than  Tues 30 April by 12pm

Submission of Final Project Report: Deliver 2 copies to Course Secretary, identified by name only (i.e. University Examinations Number must NOT appear anywhere in the report) and include declaration (here). Submit electronic file to Course Secretary (ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk) by this deadline

 

MAY

 

 

Wed, Thurs, Fri – 1, 2 and 3 May

Formal, assessed oral presentations to Part III Examiners

Hoyle Committee Room

Fri 3 May By 12pm TBC

Deadline for return of (Maths) forms giving choice of examination papers1:

(It is very important to copy the form to the IoA Course Secretary – email is acceptable ugadmin@ast.cam.ac.uk

 

Undergraduate Office, CMS Pavilion B. B1.28

Wed 22 May TBC

Deadline for withdrawing a paper – notice via your Director of Studies

Undergraduate office, CMS, B1.28

 

Part III Examinations – to be announced in ‘Reporter’

CMS – seminar and lecture rooms. Room numbers TBC

JUNE

 

 

Thurs 30 May TBC

Part III Examinations begin

 

Tues 11 June TBC

Part III Examinations end

 

Fri 14 June TBC

Full Easter Term ends

 

Tues 18 June TBC

NST Part III Astrophysics Examiners meeting

 

Wed 19 June

Approx 09.30 TBC

It will be expected that your examination results will be available to you (and no-one else) via CamSIS

 

From Wed 19 June: after 09.00 TBC

Project Reports may be collected from Course Secretary. If not collected after Examinations the report will be sent to the address provided on the cover sheet

Hoyle Room 6

Fri 21 June

Part III end-of-year party CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AttachmentSize
Site plans CMS6.26 MB
Maths.calendar.2016.pdf94.81 KB
Submission Form for Part III Astrophysics 201733.87 KB
Maths_calendar.pdf38.14 KB
Page last updated: 1 October 2018 at 11:08