Difference between revisions of "Working groups"

From Gaia Science Alerts Working Group
Jump to: navigation, search
(GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs)
Line 18: Line 18:
  
 
=== GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a) ===
 
=== GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a) ===
 +
#'''Nic Walton [O]'''
 
#Simon Clark
 
#Simon Clark
 
#Eran Ofek
 
#Eran Ofek
Line 34: Line 35:
 
#Andrea Pastorello
 
#Andrea Pastorello
 
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
 
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
#'''Nic Walton [O]'''
 
 
#Christian Knigge
 
#Christian Knigge
 
#Paolo Mazzali
 
#Paolo Mazzali
Line 54: Line 54:
  
 
=== GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs ===
 
=== GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs ===
 +
#'''Elme Breedt [O]'''
 
#Simon Clark
 
#Simon Clark
 
#Peter Jonker [O]
 
#Peter Jonker [O]
Line 66: Line 67:
 
#Peter Wheatley [O]
 
#Peter Wheatley [O]
 
#Stephen Potter
 
#Stephen Potter
#'''Elme Breedt [O]'''
 
 
#Michel Dennefeld [O]
 
#Michel Dennefeld [O]
 
#Danny Steeghs [O]
 
#Danny Steeghs [O]
Line 83: Line 83:
  
 
=== GSAWG3: Microlensing ===
 
=== GSAWG3: Microlensing ===
 +
#'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski'''
 
#Eran Ofek
 
#Eran Ofek
 
#Rachel Street
 
#Rachel Street
#'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski'''
 
 
#Martin Dominik
 
#Martin Dominik
 
#Arnaud Cassan
 
#Arnaud Cassan
Line 91: Line 91:
 
=== [http://wiki.astro.ljmu.ac.uk/YoungTransients/ GSAWG4: Young Stars] ===
 
=== [http://wiki.astro.ljmu.ac.uk/YoungTransients/ GSAWG4: Young Stars] ===
 
''NOTE: Wiki pages of this WG are password protected. If you want to join this group please email Chris Davis at Liverpool John Moores University''
 
''NOTE: Wiki pages of this WG are password protected. If you want to join this group please email Chris Davis at Liverpool John Moores University''
 
+
#'''Chris Davis [O]'''
 
#Aleks Scholz [O]
 
#Aleks Scholz [O]
 
#Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
 
#Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
#'''Chris Davis [O]'''
 
 
#Michael Smith
 
#Michael Smith
 
#Dirk Froebrich [O]
 
#Dirk Froebrich [O]
Line 116: Line 115:
  
 
=== GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs ===
 
=== GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs ===
 +
#'''Sjoert van Velzen''' [O]
 
#Paul O'Brien
 
#Paul O'Brien
 
#Norbert Schartel
 
#Norbert Schartel
Line 123: Line 123:
 
#Stephen Smartt
 
#Stephen Smartt
 
#Mark Sullivan [O]
 
#Mark Sullivan [O]
#'''Sjoert van Velzen''' [O]
 
 
#Stephen Potter
 
#Stephen Potter
 
#Elme Breedt [O]
 
#Elme Breedt [O]
Line 145: Line 144:
  
 
=== GSAWG6: GRBs ===
 
=== GSAWG6: GRBs ===
 +
#'''Andreja Gomboc'''
 
#Paul O'Brien
 
#Paul O'Brien
 
#Stephen Smartt
 
#Stephen Smartt
Line 150: Line 150:
 
#David Alexander Kann
 
#David Alexander Kann
 
#Matthew Schurch [O]
 
#Matthew Schurch [O]
#Andreja Gomboc
 
 
#Jure Japelj
 
#Jure Japelj
 
#Neil Gehrels
 
#Neil Gehrels
Line 190: Line 189:
 
#Sergey Koposov
 
#Sergey Koposov
 
#Nic Walton (DPAC CU5/CU9 / GST)
 
#Nic Walton (DPAC CU5/CU9 / GST)
 +
#Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  
 
=== GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up ===
 
=== GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up ===
Line 236: Line 236:
 
#Goran Damljanovic
 
#Goran Damljanovic
 
#Jean-Pierre Rivet
 
#Jean-Pierre Rivet
 +
#Jure Japelj

Revision as of 10:30, 9 October 2014

Tentative list of Working Groups with people interested to be part of them. Please email LW if you would like to be added to any of the groups. Soon the pages below will become the workplace for each of the WGs. Email LW if you want to obtain the credentials to edit the wiki pages.

The numbers indicate the order of joining the group. Volunteers for leading the group are marked in bold.

[O] - happy to observe [S] - student

Link to INT spectroscopy proposal I/2014A/4 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Link to WHT spectroscopy proposal W/2014A/31 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Link to NTT spectroscopy proposal ID: 093.D-0856 (submitted 1/10/2013): PDF

Link to PATT Liverpool Telescope spectroscopy proposal ID: PL14A15 (submitted 4/10/2013): PDF

Link to JMU Liverpool Telescope spectroscopy proposal ID: #10 (submitted 4/10/2013) : PDF

GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a)

  1. Nic Walton [O]
  2. Simon Clark
  3. Eran Ofek
  4. Stephen Smartt
  5. Mark Sullivan [O]
  6. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  7. Patricia Whitelock
  8. Andrzej Pigulski
  9. Massimo Turatto
  10. Lukasz Wyrzykowski [O]
  11. Michel Dennefeld [O]
  12. Morgan Fraser [O]
  13. Lina Tomasella
  14. Heather Campbell [O]
  15. Stefano Benetti
  16. Andrea Pastorello
  17. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  18. Christian Knigge
  19. Paolo Mazzali
  20. David Bersier
  21. Rob Barnsley
  22. Philip James
  23. Sergey Koposov
  24. Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro
  25. Ian Skillen
  26. Giuseppe Altavilla
  27. Mickael Rigault
  28. Oliver Vince
  29. Goran Damljanovic
  30. Philipp Podsiadlowski
  31. Seppo Mattila
  32. Erkki Kankare
  33. Cosimo Inserra
  34. Rubina Kotak

GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs

  1. Elme Breedt [O]
  2. Simon Clark
  3. Peter Jonker [O]
  4. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  5. Ulrich Kolb
  6. Richard Busuttil
  7. Boris Gaensicke [O]
  8. Retha Pretorius
  9. Andrzej Pigulski
  10. Stuart P Littlefair [O]
  11. Chris Copperwheat
  12. Peter Wheatley [O]
  13. Stephen Potter
  14. Michel Dennefeld [O]
  15. Danny Steeghs [O]
  16. Matthew Schurch [O]
  17. Thomas Wevers [S][O]
  18. Rob Fender
  19. Christian Knigge
  20. Vik Dhillon
  21. Phil Charles
  22. Andrew Mason
  23. Marian Doru Suran
  24. Dumitru Pricopi
  25. Alexandru Dumitrescu
  26. Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro
  27. Ian Skillen

GSAWG3: Microlensing

  1. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  2. Eran Ofek
  3. Rachel Street
  4. Martin Dominik
  5. Arnaud Cassan

GSAWG4: Young Stars

NOTE: Wiki pages of this WG are password protected. If you want to join this group please email Chris Davis at Liverpool John Moores University

  1. Chris Davis [O]
  2. Aleks Scholz [O]
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Michael Smith
  5. Dirk Froebrich [O]
  6. Philip Lucas
  7. Tigran Magakian
  8. Suzie Ramsay
  9. Steve Longmore
  10. Carlos Contreras
  11. Tim Naylor [O]
  12. Darryl Sergison
  13. Laszlo Szabados
  14. Cecilia Farina [O]
  15. Joao Alves
  16. Tim Gledhill
  17. Timo Prusti
  18. Tom Ray
  19. Tae-Soo Pyo
  20. Nick Wright
  21. Hauyu Baobab Liu
  22. Jochen Eisloeffel

GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs

  1. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  2. Paul O'Brien
  3. Norbert Schartel
  4. Peter Jonker [O]
  5. Helene Sol
  6. Stefanie Komossa
  7. Stephen Smartt
  8. Mark Sullivan [O]
  9. Stephen Potter
  10. Elme Breedt [O]
  11. Michel Dennefeld [O]
  12. Andreja Gomboc
  13. Morgan Fraser [O]
  14. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  15. Ashish Mahabal
  16. Nic Walton [O]
  17. Werner Zeilinger
  18. Carole Mundell
  19. David Bersier
  20. Shiho Kobayashi
  21. Stefano Benetti
  22. Sergey Koposov
  23. Oliver Vince
  24. Goran Damljanovic
  25. Francois Taris
  26. Alexandre Humberto Andrei
  27. Poshak Gandhi

GSAWG6: GRBs

  1. Andreja Gomboc
  2. Paul O'Brien
  3. Stephen Smartt
  4. Mark Sullivan [O]
  5. David Alexander Kann
  6. Matthew Schurch [O]
  7. Jure Japelj
  8. Neil Gehrels
  9. Carole Mundell
  10. Paolo Mazzali
  11. David Bersier
  12. Shiho Kobayashi
  13. Stefano Benetti
  14. Susanna Vergani

GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Patrick Tisserand
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Boris Gaensicke
  5. Patricia Whitelock
  6. Andrzej Pigulski
  7. Peter Wheatley [O]
  8. Laurent Eyer
  9. Matthew Schurch
  10. Laszlo Szabados
  11. Andrea Pastorello
  12. Rob Barnsley
  13. Pavel Koubsky
  14. Yves Frémat
  15. Andrew Mason

GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure

  1. Simon Hodgkin [O]
  2. Dafydd Wyn Evans
  3. Francesca De Angeli
  4. Giorga Busso
  5. Marco Riello
  6. Anthony Brown (DPAC chair)
  7. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  8. Patrick Burgess
  9. Laurent Eyer
  10. Timo Prusti (ESA: Gaia Project Scientist)
  11. Sergey Koposov
  12. Nic Walton (DPAC CU5/CU9 / GST)
  13. Lukasz Wyrzykowski

GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up

  1. Simon Hodgkin [O]
  2. Lina Tomasella
  3. Stefanie Komossa
  4. Danny Steeghs
  5. Andreja Gomboc
  6. Cecilia Farina [O]
  7. Morgan Fraser [O]
  8. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  9. Nic Walton [O]
  10. Chris Davis
  11. David Bersier
  12. Werner Zeilinger
  13. Philippe Bendjoya
  14. Giuseppe Altavilla
  15. Mickael Rigault
  16. Jean-Pierre Rivet
  17. Michel Dennefeld [O]
  18. Thomas Wevers [O]

GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up

  1. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  2. Andreja Gomboc
  3. Liam K Hardy [O][S]
  4. Ulrich Kolb [O]
  5. Peter Wheatley [O]
  6. Cecilia Farina [O]
  7. Ashish Mahabal
  8. Gabor Marschalko [O]
  9. David Bersier
  10. Andrzej Pigulski
  11. Zbyszek Kołaczkowski
  12. Grzegorz Kopacki
  13. Przemek Brus
  14. Dawid Moździerski
  15. Gabriela Michalska
  16. Pavel Koubsky
  17. Philip James
  18. Sergey Koposov
  19. Philippe Bendjoya
  20. Giuseppe Leto
  21. Giuseppe Altavilla
  22. Oliver Vince
  23. Goran Damljanovic
  24. Jean-Pierre Rivet
  25. Jure Japelj