Institute of Astronomy

Graduate Lecture Courses

Lent Term 2014

January
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

20

 

21

Pre-print Series
Student led

Hoyle Common Area
2 - 3 pm
 

22

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

23

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Cathie Clarke
"Grant Applications"

Sackler Lecture Theatre, IoA
2 - 3 pm
 

27

28

Pre-print Series
Student led

Hoyle Common Area
2 - 3 pm

29

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

30

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Gerry Gilmore
"Where the money comes from"

Sackler Lecture Theatre, IoA
2 - 3 pm

 

 

February
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

3

4

Pre-print Series
Student led

Hoyle Common Area
2 - 3 pm

5

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

6

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Andy Fabian
"Research"

Sackler Lecture Theatre, IoA
2 - 3 pm

 

10

Statistical Techniques in Python
Sergey Koposov

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm

11

Pre-Print Series
Student led

Hoyle Common Area
2 - 3 pm

12

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

Astrostats
Mike Irwin

Hoyle Committee Room
2:15 - 3:15 pm

13

Astro Nuts and Bolts
George Becker
"Facility Applications"

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

17

Statistical Techniques in Python
Sergey Koposov

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm
 

18

Pre-Print Series
Student led

Hoyle Common Area
2 - 3 pm

19

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

Astrostats
Mike Irwin

Hoyle Committee Room
2:15 - 3:15 pm

20

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Bob Carswell
"Journals and Publishing"

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

24

Statistical Techniques in Python
Sergey Koposov

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm

 

25

Pre-Print Series
Student led

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm

26

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

Astrostats
Mike Irwin

Hoyle Committee Room
2:15 - 3:15 pm

27

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Chris Carilli
"NRAO and Large Facilities"

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

 

 

March
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

3

Statistical Techniques in Python
Sergey Koposov

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm

4

Pre-Print Series
Student led

Hoyle Committee Room
2.15 - 3.15 pm

5

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

Astrostats
Mike Irwin

Hoyle Committee Room
2:15 - 3:15 pm

6

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Craig Mackay
"Building a Career"

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

 

10

11

Pre-Print Series
Student led

Hoyle Committee Room
2.15 - 3.15 pm

 

12

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

13

Astro Nuts and Bolts
Craig Mackay
"Building a Career"

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

 

 

There is available an online lecture list providing information on all lectures that are held at the University, including venue and time of each lecture.  You are entitled to attend any lectures (but not classes or practicals) of any degree course. Students wishing to attend lectures for a subject for which they are not registered will be permitted to do so only if there is room for them in the lecture theatre. It is advisable to check the details published by the Faculty or Department concerned before attending such lectures.

Page last updated: 18 December 2013 at 11:32