Institute of Astronomy

Graduate Lecture Courses

Michaelmas Term 2014

October
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

6

Computing Resources
Roderick Johnstone

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 4 pm

7

 

8

 

9

 

13

Introduction to Computing
Roderick Johnstone

Hoyle Committee Room
2:30 - 3:30 pm

14

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

15

Introduction to Computing
Roderick Johnstone

Hoyle Committee Room
4:15 - 5:15 pm

16

Pre-print Series
Matthew Auger and
Vasily Belokurov

KICC Martin Ryle Small Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

20

Introduction to Computing
Roderick Johnstone

Hoyle Committee Room
2:30 - 3:30 pm

21

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

22

Introduction to Computing
Roderick Johnstone

Hoyle Committee Room
2:30 - 3:30 pm
 

23

Pre-print Series
Robert Kennicutt

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

27

Introduction to Computing
Roderick Johnstone

Hoyle Committee Room
2:30 - 3:30 pm

28

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

29

 

30

Pre-print Series
Matthew Auger and
Vasily Belokurov

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

 

 

November
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

3

Introduction to IDL
Vasily Belokurov

Hoyle Committee Room
2:30 - 3:30 pm

4

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

5

Presentation Course
Matthew Auger and Vasily Belokurov

KICC Seminar Room
10 - 11 am
 

6

Pre-print Series
Matthew Auger and
Vasily Belokurov

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

 

10

Introduction to IDL
Vasily Belokurov

Hoyle Committee Room
2:30 - 3:30 pm

11

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

12

13

Pre-print Series
Robert Kennicutt

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

17

 

18

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm

19

20

Pre-print Series
Robert Kennicutt

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

24

 

25

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Sackler Lecture Theatre
2 - 3 pm

26

27

Pre-print Series
Robert Kennicutt

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

 

 

December
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

1

2

Cosmic Structure Formation on Supercomputers
Benjamin Moster and
Ewald Puchwein

Hoyle Committee Room
2 - 3 pm

3

4

Pre-print Series
Matthew Auger and
Vasily Belokurov

KICC Martin Ryle Large Meeting Room
2 - 3 pm

 

 

There is available an online lecture list providing information on all lectures that are held at the University, including venue and time of each lecture.  You are entitled to attend any lectures (but not classes or practicals) of any degree course. Students wishing to attend lectures for a subject for which they are not registered will be permitted to do so only if there is room for them in the lecture theatre. It is advisable to check the details published by the Faculty or Department concerned before attending such lectures.

Page last updated: 29 September 2014 at 21:26