Institute of Astronomy

Scientific Programme

Note that there is a pdf version of the program at the bottom of the page. 

PROGRAMME TDE17 11-15 SEP 

Monday, 11/09

8.30  Registration

9.10  Welcome

A) TDE Observations (chair: Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz)

S. Gezari       Tidal Disruption Event Observations (30min)
B. Cenko       Multi-Wavelength Fingerprints of TDEs (30min)
Moderator: D. Kasen (30min)

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15   K. Auchettl     Insights into the nature of TDEs using X-ray wavelengths (15+5)
11.35   R. Saxton       TDE rates plus new discoveries (15+5)
11.55   B. Shappee    TDEs with ASAS-SN (15+5)
12.15   T. Holoien       Late-time Follow-Up of ASAS-SN Tidal Disruption Events (12+3)

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

B) TDE Hosts (chair: Annalisa Celotti)

D. French       Tidal Disruption Event Host Galaxies (30min)
N. Stone         On the Birthplaces of Tidal Disruption Events (30min)
Moderator: E. Rossi (30min)

15.30 – 16.00 Tea  break

16.00  I. Arcavi        Optical+UV TDEs and Their Peculiar Host Galaxy Preference (15+5)                                     16.20  J. Law-Smith  TDE Host Galaxies in the Context of the Local Galaxy Population (12+3)
16.35  N. Roth           Connecting TDE spectra to theoretical models of post-disruption hydrodynamics (15+5)
16.55  E. Kara           X-ray spectral-timing studies of TDEs (15+5)

17.15 End

Tuesday, 12/09

9.15 Start

C) Fallback vs Accretion (chair: Andy Fabian)

J. Guillochon   Tidal Disruption Physics (30min)
J. Dai              TDE Disk Assembly: Connecting Disruption to Accretion/Light Curve (30min)
Moderator: J. Krolik (30min)

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15   T. Piran            Modelling Tidal Disruption Events (25+5)
11.45   S. Rosswog     Simulating tidal disruptions: what have we learnt and
                                    where are the challenges? (15+5)                    
12.05   P. Laguna        Simulating TDEs in the General Relativistic Regime (15+5)
12.25   C. Bonnerot    Magnetic field evolution in tidal disruption events (12+3) 
12.40   P. Amaro         The role of the spin in TDEs: Hydrodynamical simulations with post-Newtonian
                                   corrections (15+5) 

13.00 – 14.20 Lunch

D) Jets and Outflows (chair: Enrico  Ramirez-Ruiz)

K. Alexander     Probing TDE Jets and Outflows with Radio Observations (30min)
J. Miller             X-raying TDEs (30min)
Moderator: R. Narayan (30min)

15.50 – 16.20 Tea break

16.20  F. De Colle      Numerical simulations of jets associated with TDEs (15+5)
16.40  A. Horesh        Disruption Events - The story told through radio-wave eyes (15+5)
17.00  J.K. Cannizzo  Jetted Tidal Disruption Events (15+5)
 
17.20 End

Wine and Cheese Reception at IoA

Wednesday, 13/09

9.15 Start

E) Rates and BH Demographics (chair: Stefan Rosswog)
 
M. MacLeod      Tidal disruption flares and demographics  (30min)
Moderator: P. Natarajan (30min)

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15  P. Jonker      Tension in the TDE rate: are we missing TDEs? (15+5)
11.35  B. Mockler    Weighing Black Holes with MOSFiT (15+5)                                                                                 11.55  W. Yuan        The Einstein Probe: a future TDE hunter at X-ray energies (15+5)                                                                                                                

12.15-12.30  Conference Photo 

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch

F) Flares from Binary BHs (chair: Edo Berger)
 
Z. Haiman        Electromagnetic counterparts of supermassive black hole binaries (30min)
E. Coughlin      TDEs from Black Hole Binaries (30min)
Moderator: M. Begelman (30min)

15.30 – 16.00 Tea break

16.00  G. Lodato         Hydrodynamical simulations of TDEs from supermassive black hole binaries (15+5)
16.20  I. Mandel        Stellar binaries: tidal separations, mergers  and disruptions (15+5)                              16.40  A. Generozov   The influence of the environment on the radio emission of TDEs (12+3)

16.55 End

Thursday, 14/09

9.15 Start

G) Future Prospects and Open Questions (chair: Pablo Laguna)
E. Berger         Future Prospects (30min)
C. Kochanek    Some comments related to TDEs (30min)
S. Phinney       A totally different explanation for (some?) TDEs (30min)

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee break

11.15  S. van Velzen   TDE demographics: impostors versus observations (15+5)
11.35  H. Perets          Are optical TDE candidates really TDEs? Stellar dyanmical constraints (15+5)
11.55  B. Metzger        Accretion powered flares from colliding EMRIs as TDE Imposters (15+5)

12.15 – 14.00 Lunch

H) The Astrophysics of Black Holes (chair: George Efstathiou)

14.00  R. Blandford            From the twin exhaust models to fuel-efficient hybrid vehicles  (20+5)
14.25  Ph. Podsiadlowski     Binary stars as LIGO sources (20+5)
14.50  P. Meszaros              Black holes, Gamma-Ray bursts and Multi-Messengers  (20+5)

1515 - 1545  Tea break

15.45  M. Begelman         Super-Eddington Accretion (20+5)
16.10  R. Narayan            Magnetically driven jets and outflows (20+5)

16.35 End

Conference dinner Corpus Christi College (7pm  for 7.30pm)

Friday, 15/09

I) The Growth of Black Holes in a Cosmological Context (chair: Martin Haehnelt)

  9.15  S. White               The Auriga Galaxies (20+5)
  9.40  C. Hogan              How does space-time work? (20+5)                                                                               10.05  M. Volonteri           Growing and merging massive black holes (20+5)

1030 - 1100  Coffee break

11.00  D. Sijacki              Numerical simulations of  the cosmological growth of black holes (20+5)
11.25  P. Natarajan          The formation of the most massive black holes (20+5)
11.50  C. Frenk               AGN feedback and the curious case of the Milky Way/The final word (25min)

12.15  End

AttachmentSize
TDE17_programme-1.pdf5.31 MB
Page last updated: 16 October 2017 at 11:04