Institute of Astronomy

Programme

Sunday, September 4, 2016
6-7:30 PM: Welcome drinks reception
Location: St. John's College grounds or Old Music Room (rain location)


Monday, September 5, 2016

9 AM: Welcome and Introduction to Kavli ExoFrontiers 2016
Session 1: Observations: Exoplanet Detection
Michael Gillon: The small star opportunity
Don Pollaco: Transit surveys
Stephane Udry: RV surveys
Coffee Break: 10:40 – 11:10 AM
11:10 AM – 12:50 AM
Scott Gaudi: Microlensing
Ann-Marie Lagrange: Direct imaging and spectroscopy
Christian Marois: Direct imaging and spectroscopy 
Didier Queloz: The landscape of exoplanet detection 

Lunch Break: 12:50 -  2:00 PM

2:00 – 3:15 PM
Session 2: Observations: Exoplanet Spectroscopy
Drake Deming: Infrared transit spectroscopy with HST
David Sing: Visible transit spectroscopy
David Ehrenreich: UV transit spectroscopy with HST
Coffee Break: 3:15 – 3:45 PM
3:45 – 5:00 PM
Brice Demory: Multi-band transit photometry (Spitzer, Kepler)
Ignas Snellen: Very high resolution transit spectroscopy
Tom Greene: Transit spectroscopy with JWST
5:00 – 5:30   Summary of the Day

7:00 – 9:30 PM
Symposium Dinner at St. John’s College
Address and Discussion led by Lord Martin Rees


Tuesday, September 6, 2016
9:00 – 10:40 AM
Session 3: Theory: Exoplanetary Interiors and Atmospheres
Tristan Guillot: Exoplanetary Interiors
Adam Burrows: Exoplanetary Interiors, atmospheres, and evolution
Mark Marley: Exoplanetary Atmospheres 
Nikku Madhusudhan: Exoplanetary Atmospheres
Coffee Break: 10:40 – 11:10 AM (Photo session)
11:10 AM – 12:50 PM
Adam Showman: Atmospheric dynamics in exoplanets
Julianne Moses: Atmospheric chemistry in exoplanets
Leslie Rogers: Super-Earths
Vikki Meadows: Astrobiology 

Lunch Break: 12:50 -  2:00 PM

2:00 – 3:15 PM
Session 4: Theory: Dynamics and Planet Formation
Dan Fabrycky: Orbital dynamics and architectures
Dimitri Veras: Post-main-sequence planetary evolution
Ewine van Dishoeck: Protoplanetary disks
Coffee Break: 3:15 – 3:45 PM
3:45 – 5:25 PM
Willy Benz: Planetary Formation
Richard Nelson: Planetary migration
Mark Wyatt: Debris Disks
Charles Beichman: Future Landscape

5:25 – 6:00 PM Summary of the Day

7:30 PM Dinner at Cocum Restaurant (71 Castle St)

Page last updated: 9 May 2017 at 14:17