Institute of Astronomy

Programme

(updated 0630hrs - 25 July 2016)

Programme

Sunday 24th July    6.00-8.00pm    Hoyle Building, Institute of Astronomy    Opening Reception

Friday 29th July              7.00pm    Churchill College                                     Conference Dinner
{Dress smart casual or lounge suit. A drinks reception will begin at 7.00pm followed by dinner at 7.30pm}

Invited Speakers

Binary star formation:
Simon Goodwin, Bo Reipurth

Binary star populations in clusters:
Alison Sills

Binary star populations in the field:
Selma de Mink, Paula Jofre Pfeil

Planets  in binary systems:
Kaitlin Kratter, Amaury Triaud

Common envelope evolution:
Natalia Ivanova, Orsola De Marco

Supernovae in binaries:
Philipp Podsiadlowski, Alicia Soderberg

Compact Binary Evolution in the Field:
Krzysztof Belczynski, Vicky Kalogera

Transient sources:
Samaya Nissanke, Joshua Bloom

Merged binaries:
Simon Jeffery, Stephan Rosswog

Nucleosynthesis in binary stars:
Richard Stancliffe,  Alain Jorissen

PROGRAMME

Sunday 24 July

Evening

 6.00-8.00 pm Registration and Opening Reception (Wine and Cheese),  
                     Hoyle Building, Institute of Astronomy   

Monday 25 July - Morning Session (Chair - Chris Tout)

  9.15-  9.25 Welcome and Introduction

Binary star formation

  9.25-  9.55 Simon Goodwin, Theory of Multiple Star Formation

  9.55-10.15 Alejandro Vigna-Gomez, COMPAS Compact Object Mergers:
                     Population Astrophysics and Statistics

10.15-10.35 Max Moe, Mind your Ps and Qs: the Interrelation between Binary
                    Orbital Periods P and Mass Ratios Q

10.35-11.05 Coffee

11.05-11.25 Erez Michaely, Efficient Formation of Exotic Binaries
                    from Hierarchical Triples and Wide Binaries in the Field

11.25-11.55 Bo Reipurth, Properties of Young Binaries and Multiples

11.55-12.15 Kyle Conroy, Stellar Triples in PHOEBE

12.15-12.35 Eleftheria-Panagota Christopoulou, Investigating
                    Multiplicity of Binary Stars and the Nature of Substellar
                    Companions with Greek 2.3m Aristarchos Telescope

****CONFERENCE PHOTOGRAPH****

12.45- 2.30 Lunch

Monday 25 July - Afternoon Session (Chair - Richard Stancliffe)

 Binary star populations in clusters:

 2.30- 3.00 Alison Sills, Binary Star Populations in Clusters

 3.00- 3.20 Robert Mathieu, Alternative Pathways of Stellar Evolution in
                  Open Clusters

 3.20- 3.40 Natalie Gosnell, COS Spectroscopy of White Dwarf
                  Companions to Blue Stragglers

 3.40- 4.00 Sverre Aarseth, The Life of a Black-hole Binary

 4.00- 4.30 Tea

Binary star populations in the field: 

 4.30- 4.50 Selma de Mink, Binary Star Populations: on Double
                   Black Holes, Core Collapse Supernovae and Ionizing Photons

 4.50- 5.20 Pablo Marchant, The Many Faces of Very Massive Binaries in
                    Tight Orbits

 5.20- 5.40 Ylva Götberg, Naked He-burning Stars: the Physics of
                   the Stripping Mechanism and their UV Properties

 5.40- 6.00 Nami Mowlavi, Studying Binary Star Populations with
                  Eclipsing Systems in the GAIA Era

Monday 25 July - Evening

 6.00- 7.00 Poster Session (with drinks, crisps etc.)

Tuesday 26 July - Morning Session (Chair - Robert Izzard)

 9.15- 9.45 Paula Jofre Pfeil, Spectral Analyses of Blue Stragglers in the Field

 9.45-10.05 Edita Stonkute, Binaries and large spectroscopic surveys

Planets in binary systems:

10.05-10.35 Kaitlin Kratter, Theory of Planets in Binary Systems

10.35-11.05 Coffee

11.05-11.35 Amaury Triaud, Observations of Planets in Binary Systems

11.35-11.55 Alex Mustill, Dynamical Effects of Wide Binaries on
                    Kepler Planets

11.55-12.15 Rebecca Martin, Planet Formation in Binary Systems

12.15-12.35 Nikolaos Georgakarakos, Analytic Orbit Propagation for
                    Transiting Circumbinary Planets

12.35-2.30 Lunch

Tuesday 26 July - Afternoon Session (Chair - Ross Church)

Common envelope evolution:

 2.30- 3.00 Natalia Ivanova, Theory of Common Envelope Evolution

 3.00- 3.20 Sebastian Ohlmann, Hydrodynamics of the Common Envelope Phase in
                   High Resolution

 3.20- 3.40 Jan Staff, 3D AMR Hydrodynamic Simulations of Common Envelope
                    Interactions between Red Giants and Low-mass Companions

 3.40- 4.00 Matthew Clayton, Pulsation-driven Ejections in
                  Common-envelope Objects

 4.00- 4.30 Tea

 4.30- 5.00 Orsola de Marco, Common Envelope Interactions from Observation to Theory and Back

 5.00- 5.20 Noam Soker, The Role of Jets in the CE and the GEE

 5.20- 5.40 Devika Kamath, The Newly Discovered Dusty Post-RGB
                  Binaries and their Implications on Stellar Evolution.

 5.40- 6.00 Onno Pols, Bridging the Gap in Binary Evolution

 6.00- 6.20 Hans Van Winckel, Post AGB Binaries and their
                  Circumbinary Discs

Wednesday 27 July - Morning Session (Chair - Natalia Ivanova)

Merged binaries:

 9.15- 9.45 Simon Jeffery, Observational Evidence for Merging Binary Star

 9.45-10.05 Pawel Pietrukowicz, Searches for Future Mergers among
                    23,000 Eclipsing Binary Stars from OGLE

10.05-10.25 Christopher Tout, Thorne-Zytkow Objects

10.25-10.45 Fabian Schneider, Rejuvenation of Stellar Mergers and
                    the Origin of Magnetic Fields in Massive Stars

10.45-11.15 Coffee

11.15-11.45 Stephan Rosswog, Theory of Merged Binaries

11.45-12.05 Philip Hall, Hydrogen in Helium White Dwarf Mergers

12.05-12.25 Hagai Perets, Formation of Tidal-captured Binaries,
                    Micro-tidal Disruption Events and Gravitational Wave Sources
                    following Neutron Star Natal

12.25-12.45 Ghina Halabi, Two-Dimensional Stellar Evolution: 2DStars

12.45- 2.30 Lunch

Wednesday 27 July - Afternoon

FREE (Organised punting etc.)

 2.00            Optional tour of the Observatory grounds and telescopes with IoA Librarian, Mark Hurn.
                    Further details and to register please refer to the "Announcements".

Thursday 28 July - Morning Session (Chair - Simon Jeffrey)

Compact binary evolution in the field:

 9.15- 9.45 Vicky Kalogera, The Dawn of Gravitational-Wave Astrophysics

 9.45-10.05 Serena Repetto, On the Velocities that BH- and NS-XRBs
                    Receive at Formation

10.05-10.25 Christopher Berry, Binary Observations from Advanced LIGO

10.25-10.45 Sylvain Chaty, The Impact of High Mass X-ray Binaries
                  on their Environment

10.45-11.15 Coffee

11.15-11.45 Krzysztof Belczynski, Theory of Compact Binary Evolution in the Field

11.45-12.05 Ilya Mandel, Massive Binary Paleontology with
                    Gravitational Waves

12.05-12.25 Shenghua Yu, The Gravitational Waves Radiation from
                    Populations of Galactic Double Compact Binary

12.25-12.45 Simon Stevenson, Insights into Stellar and Binary
                    Evolution from Gravitational-wave Observations of Merging
                    Compact Objects

12.45- 2.30 Lunch

Thursday 28 July - Afternoon Session (Chair - Cathie Clarke)

Transient sources:

 2.30- 3.00 Samaya Nissanke, Transient Sources (theory)

 3.00- 3.20 Priscilla Canizares, Timely Characterisation for
                  Electromagnetic Follow-up of Gravitational-Wave Mergers

 3.20- 3.40 Melvyn Davies, Mass Transfer in Eccentric Compact Binaries

 3.40- 4.00 Ross Church,  The Binary Progenitors of Ca-rich Transients

 4.00- 4.30 Tea

 4.30- 5.00 Joshua Bloom, Transient & Variable Star Observations: Some Challenges

 5.00- 5.20 Grzegorz Wiktorowicz, Nature of the Extreme Ultraluminous
                   X-ray Sources

 5.20- 5.40 Wojciech Gladysz, Binary Black Hole Spin Evolution in
                  Various Accretion Models

 5.40- 6.00 Elisabeth Guggenberger, A Spectroscopic Hunt for RR
                   Lyrae Pulsators in Binary Systems

Thursday 28 July - Evening

 6.00- 7.00 Poster Session (with drinks, crisps etc.)

Friday 29 July - Morning Session (Chair - Ghina Halabi)

Nucleosynthesis in binary stars:

 9.15- 9.45 Alain Jorissen, Observations of Nucleosynthesis in Binary Stars

 9.45-10.05 Anindita Mondal, A Spectroscopic Analysis and Modelling of the
                    Recurrent Nova RS Ophicuchi 2006 Outburst

10.05-10.25 Joanna Mikolajewska, Extragalactic Symbiotic Stars: an Important
                     Test for Binary Evolution Models

10.25-10.45 Hongwei Ge, Adiabatic and Thermal Equilibrium Mass
                    Loss Models and Applications

10.45-11.15 Coffee

11.15-11.45 Richard Stancliffe, Theory of Nucleosynthesis in Binary Stars

11.45-12.05 Katelyn Milliman, Barium Enhanced Blue Stragglers in NGC 6819

12.05-12.25 Robert Izzard, Binary Stars in the Galactic Thick Disc

12.25-12.45 Ana Escorza, To Ba or not to Ba: the Formation of Barium Stars

12.45- 2.30 Lunch

Friday 29 July - Afternoon Session (Chair - Melvyn Davies)

Supernovae in binaries:

 2.30- 3.00 Philipp Podsiadlowski, Theory of Supernovae in Binary Systems

 3.00- 3.20 Xiangcun Meng, A Common-envelope Wind Model for SNe Ia

 3.20- 3.40 Emmanouil Zapartas, Late Core-collapse Supernovae from
                  Intermediate Mass Binaries

 3.40- 4.00 Peter Eggleton and Ludmilla Kisseleva, Binaries of Red Giants and Main-sequence Dwarfs

 4.00- 4.30 Tea

 4.30- 5.00 Alicia Soderberg, Observations of Supernovae in Binary Systems

 5.00- 5.20 Mathieu Renzo, Final Structure and Fate of Massive Stars: the
                    Impact of Mass Loss by Winds and Roche-lobe Overflow

 5.20- 5.45 Robert Mathieu -- conference summary

Friday 29 July - Evening

 7.00pm for 7.30pm Conference Dinner at Churchill College
Dress smart casual or lounge suit. A drinks reception will begin at 7.00pm followed by dinner at 7:30pm.
Dinner is included in the registration fee, however if you would like to bring a guest further information is available "here".

 

Page last updated: 25 July 2016 at 06:27