Institute of Astronomy

Scientific Programme

 

Invited Talks:        30 min + questions
Contributed talks:  15 min + questions
Poster instructions can be found here
Abstract booklet can be found here

 



  Monday
8:30-9:00 Registration/Coffee
Session I

Overview of sub-grid models in cosmological simulations. Importance of cosmological environment for understanding galaxy formation.

Chair: Volker Springel.

9:00-10:30 Joop Schaye (Invited talk) PDF
  Richard Bower “Eagle simulations” PDF
  Shy Genel “Galaxy formation on a moving mesh: moving towards a realistic simulated Universe” PDF
10:30-11:00 Coffee break/Conference photo
11:00-12:40 Benjamin Moster “Connecting galaxies and dark matter haloes: star formation and gas accretion” PDF
  Marcel Haas “Which ingredients are important for what in galaxy formation simulations?” PDF
  Fabio Fontanot “Comparing Semi-Analytical Models for Star Formation and Stellar Feedback” PDF
  Ian McCarthy “How sub-grid physics affects the Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect power spectrum” PDF
12:40-14:00 Lunch/Coffee
Session II

Sub-GMC scale star formation: role of ionizing radiation, winds, thermal feedback, magnetic fields and galactic scale environment.

Chair: Norm Murray

14:00-15:30 Ralf Klessen (Invited talk) PDF
  Sam Geen “Feedback from a Single Star” PDF
  Laura Sales “The impact of stellar radiation on the ISM of dwarf galaxies” PDF
15:30-16:00 Tea break
16:00-18:10 Matthew Bate (Invited talk) PDF
  Jim Dale (Invited talk) PDF
  Matthias Gritschneder “ The evolution of molecular clouds under the influence of ionizing radiation” PDF
  Tom Haworth “Testing models and observations of triggered star formation” PDF
   
18:15 start Wine & Cheese reception event



  Tuesday
8:30-9:00 Coffee
Session II

Sub-GMC scale star formation: role of ionizing radiation, winds, thermal feedback, magnetic fields and galactic scale environment.

Chair: Jim Pringle

9:00-10:30 Clare Dobbs (Invited talk) PDF
  Daniel Ceverino “Radiative feedback and the low efficiency of galaxy formation in low-mass halos at high redshift” PDF
  Florent Renaud “Subparsec resolution models of the Milky Way and the Antennae: molecular clouds and star clusters put back in galactic context” PDF
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Jonathan Tan (Invited talk) PDF
  Cedric Lacey “A dynamical model of supernova feedback in the ISM” PDF
  Alex Richings “Non-Equilibrium Chemistry and Cooling In Diffuse Interstellar Gas” PDF
12:30-14:00 Lunch/Coffee
Session III

Self-regulation of star formation rate in disc galaxies, feedback, ISM, Kennicutt-Schmidt relations, star formation in mergers and starbursts.

Chair: Cathie Clarke

14:00-15:30 Eve Ostriker (Invited talk) PDF
  Daisuke Kawata “Bubble induced star formation in dwarf irregular galaxies” PDF
  Christoph Federrath “The relation of supersonic turbulence to the star formation rate and the star formation law” PDF
15:30-16:00 Tea break
16:00-18:00 Norm Murray (Invited talk) PDF
  Daniel Price “What God has joined together, let man not separate: How to model interstellar dust” PDF
  Diederik Kruijssen “The extreme star-forming environment of the Galactic Center as a template for improving star formation models” PDF
  Pierluigi Monaco “ A multi-phase particle integrator for the formation of galaxies” PDF
   
18:30 start Reception drinks followed by the conference dinner



  Wednesday
8:30-9:00 Coffee
Session III

Self-regulation of star formation rate in disc galaxies, feedback, ISM, Kennicutt-Schmidt relations, star formation in mergers and starbursts.

Chair: Eve Ostriker

9:00-10:30 Thorsten Naab (Invited talk) PDF
  Jorge Moreno “The Dynamics of Galaxy Pairs in a Cosmological Setting“ PDF
  Claude-André Faucher-Giguere “Feedback-regulated star formation” PDF
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session IV

Primoridal star formation.

Chair: Eve Ostriker

11:00-12:45 Volker Bromm (Invited talk) PDF
  Naoki Yoshida (Invited talk) PDF
  Thomas Greif “The Formation of the First Stars” PDF
12:45-14:00 Lunch/Coffee
Session V

Novel developments, new/improved hydro/MHD solvers, radiative transfer.

Chair: Debora Sijacki

14:00-15:30 Volker Springel (Invited talk) PDF
  Andreas Bauer “Studying reionization using GPUs” PDF
  Simon Karl “ "CHINE" -- a new code for accurate modelling of massive black hole dynamics in numerical simulations of galaxy formation” PDF
15:30-16:00 Tea break
16:00-18:00 Romain Teyssier (Invited talk) PDF
 
Alex Hobbs “Galaxy formation with SPHS: a novel mode of positive feedback” PDF
  Terrence Tricco “The state of the art in Smoothed Particle Magnetohydrodynamics” PDF
  Min-Su Shin “Simulations with cosmic magnetic fields ranging from galactic and intergalactic effects to cosmological galaxy formation” PDF
  Mark Gieles “Bridging the collisional and collisionless scale in the numerical N-body problem” PDF



  Thursday
8:30-9:00 Coffee
Session VI

The physics of black hole growth, environmental drivers of mass inflows and BH mergers.

Chair: Andrew King

9:00-10:30 Ramesh Narayan (Invited talk) PDF
  Junhwan Choi “Supermassive Black Hole Formation at High Redshifts via Direct Collapse” PDF
  Giuseppe Lodato “Warped accretion discs and spin alignment during SMBH mergers” PDF
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:45 Eliot Quataert (Invited talk) PDF
  Lucio Mayer (Invited talk) PDF
  Laura Blecha “Modeling the Effects of Gravitational-Wave Recoil on BH-Galaxy Co-evolution” PDF
12:45-14:00 Lunch/Coffee
Session VII

AGN feedback: importance of thermal, kinetic and radiative feedback processes; coupling of feedback energy to the surrounding gas.

Chair: Eliot Quataert

14:00-15:45 Andrew King (Invited talk) PDF
  Andy Fabian (Invited talk) PDF
  Sergei Nayakshin “Numerical methods for simulations of AGN feeding and feedback from sub parsec scales up through the "gap"” PDF
15:45-16:15 Tea break
16:15-18:00 Rob Thacker “AGN Feedback models with accretion disc time-scales” PDF
Session VIII

Revisit of the state-of-the-art in galaxy formation simulations.

Chair: Martin Haehnelt

  Simon White (Invited talk) PDF
  James Wadsley “Galactic Physics near the Resolution Scale” PDF
  Federico Marinacci “Moving-mesh cosmological simulations of disk galaxy formation” PDF



  Friday
8:30-9:15 Coffee
Session VIII

Revisit of the state-of-the-art in galaxy formation simulations.

Chair: Martin Haehnelt

9:15-10:30 Ali Rahmati “The cosmic neutral hydrogen distribution and its connection to galactic ecosystems” PDF
  Simeon Bird “Damped Lyman Alpha Systems on a moving mesh” PDF
  Luigi Iapichino “Turbulence driven by structure formation in the intra-cluster and circum-galactic medium” PDF
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Sijing Shen “The Circumgalactic Medium as a Test of Stellar Feedback, Galactic Outflows and Cold Streams” PDF
  Dylan Nelson “Tracing cosmological gas accretion: inflow and outflow in the CGM” PDF
Session IX Conference summary.
  Ian Bonnell (Invited talk) PDF
12:30-14:00 CONFERENCE END (optional lunch in Churchill college)
Page last updated: 6 September 2013 at 12:41