Difference between revisions of "Working groups"
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
=== GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a) === | === GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a) === | ||
+ | #'''Nic Walton [O]''' | ||
#Simon Clark | #Simon Clark | ||
#Eran Ofek | #Eran Ofek | ||
Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
#Andrea Pastorello | #Andrea Pastorello | ||
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S] | #Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S] | ||
− | |||
#Christian Knigge | #Christian Knigge | ||
#Paolo Mazzali | #Paolo Mazzali | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
#Cosimo Inserra | #Cosimo Inserra | ||
#Rubina Kotak | #Rubina Kotak | ||
+ | #Lovro Palaversa | ||
+ | #Bruce Bassett | ||
=== GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs === | === GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs === | ||
+ | #'''Elme Breedt [O]''' | ||
#Simon Clark | #Simon Clark | ||
#Peter Jonker [O] | #Peter Jonker [O] | ||
Line 66: | Line 69: | ||
#Peter Wheatley [O] | #Peter Wheatley [O] | ||
#Stephen Potter | #Stephen Potter | ||
− | |||
#Michel Dennefeld [O] | #Michel Dennefeld [O] | ||
#Danny Steeghs [O] | #Danny Steeghs [O] | ||
Line 81: | Line 83: | ||
#Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro | #Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro | ||
#Ian Skillen | #Ian Skillen | ||
+ | #Lovro Palaversa | ||
+ | #Patrick Woudt | ||
+ | #Rene Hudec | ||
=== GSAWG3: Microlensing === | === GSAWG3: Microlensing === | ||
+ | #'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski''' | ||
#Eran Ofek | #Eran Ofek | ||
#Rachel Street | #Rachel Street | ||
− | |||
#Martin Dominik | #Martin Dominik | ||
#Arnaud Cassan | #Arnaud Cassan | ||
+ | #Yannis Tsapras | ||
=== [http://wiki.astro.ljmu.ac.uk/YoungTransients/ GSAWG4: Young Stars] === | === [http://wiki.astro.ljmu.ac.uk/YoungTransients/ GSAWG4: Young Stars] === | ||
''NOTE: Wiki pages of this WG are password protected. If you want to join this group please email Chris Davis at Liverpool John Moores University'' | ''NOTE: Wiki pages of this WG are password protected. If you want to join this group please email Chris Davis at Liverpool John Moores University'' | ||
− | + | #'''Chris Davis [O]''' | |
#Aleks Scholz [O] | #Aleks Scholz [O] | ||
#Zbigniew Kolaczkowski | #Zbigniew Kolaczkowski | ||
− | |||
#Michael Smith | #Michael Smith | ||
#Dirk Froebrich [O] | #Dirk Froebrich [O] | ||
Line 114: | Line 119: | ||
#Hauyu Baobab Liu | #Hauyu Baobab Liu | ||
#Jochen Eisloeffel | #Jochen Eisloeffel | ||
+ | #David Ardila | ||
=== GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs === | === GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs === | ||
+ | #'''Sjoert van Velzen''' [O] | ||
#Paul O'Brien | #Paul O'Brien | ||
#Norbert Schartel | #Norbert Schartel | ||
Line 123: | Line 130: | ||
#Stephen Smartt | #Stephen Smartt | ||
#Mark Sullivan [O] | #Mark Sullivan [O] | ||
− | |||
#Stephen Potter | #Stephen Potter | ||
#Elme Breedt [O] | #Elme Breedt [O] | ||
− | #Michel Dennefeld | + | #Michel Dennefeld [O] |
#Andreja Gomboc | #Andreja Gomboc | ||
#Morgan Fraser [O] | #Morgan Fraser [O] | ||
Line 141: | Line 147: | ||
#Goran Damljanovic | #Goran Damljanovic | ||
#Francois Taris | #Francois Taris | ||
+ | #Alexandre Humberto Andrei | ||
+ | #Poshak Gandhi | ||
+ | #Lovro Palaversa | ||
+ | #Peter Maksym[O] | ||
=== GSAWG6: GRBs === | === GSAWG6: GRBs === | ||
+ | #'''Andreja Gomboc''' | ||
#Paul O'Brien | #Paul O'Brien | ||
#Stephen Smartt | #Stephen Smartt | ||
Line 148: | Line 159: | ||
#David Alexander Kann | #David Alexander Kann | ||
#Matthew Schurch [O] | #Matthew Schurch [O] | ||
− | |||
#Jure Japelj | #Jure Japelj | ||
#Neil Gehrels | #Neil Gehrels | ||
Line 157: | Line 167: | ||
#Stefano Benetti | #Stefano Benetti | ||
#Susanna Vergani | #Susanna Vergani | ||
+ | #Istvan Horvath | ||
+ | #Rene Hudec | ||
=== GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events === | === GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events === | ||
Line 174: | Line 186: | ||
#Yves Frémat | #Yves Frémat | ||
#Andrew Mason | #Andrew Mason | ||
+ | #Lovro Palaversa | ||
+ | #Retha Pretorius | ||
+ | #Rene Hudec | ||
=== GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure === | === GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure === | ||
Line 188: | Line 203: | ||
#Sergey Koposov | #Sergey Koposov | ||
#Nic Walton (DPAC CU5/CU9 / GST) | #Nic Walton (DPAC CU5/CU9 / GST) | ||
+ | #Lukasz Wyrzykowski | ||
=== GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up === | === GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up === | ||
Line 206: | Line 222: | ||
#Mickael Rigault | #Mickael Rigault | ||
#Jean-Pierre Rivet | #Jean-Pierre Rivet | ||
+ | #Michel Dennefeld [O] | ||
+ | #Thomas Wevers [O] | ||
+ | #Lovro Palaversa[O][S] | ||
+ | #Andrzej Piascik | ||
+ | #Heather Campbell [O] | ||
+ | #George Seabroke | ||
+ | #Olivier Marchal | ||
+ | #Paola di Matteo | ||
=== GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up === | === GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up === | ||
+ | Google Group emailing list established (gsawg10-photometric-follow-up). Email LW if you did not receive the invitation yet. | ||
+ | |||
+ | The list below might not be complete. | ||
+ | |||
#'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski''' | #'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski''' | ||
#Andreja Gomboc | #Andreja Gomboc | ||
Line 232: | Line 260: | ||
#Goran Damljanovic | #Goran Damljanovic | ||
#Jean-Pierre Rivet | #Jean-Pierre Rivet | ||
+ | #Jure Japelj | ||
+ | #Johanna Jarvis | ||
+ | #Lovro Palaversa[O][S] | ||
+ | #Heather Campbell [O] | ||
+ | #Josep Manel Carrasco | ||
+ | #Eduard Masana | ||
+ | #Rene Hudec |
Revision as of 22:10, 29 January 2015
Tentative list of Working Groups with people interested to be part of them. Please email LW if you would like to be added to any of the groups. Soon the pages below will become the workplace for each of the WGs. Email LW if you want to obtain the credentials to edit the wiki pages.
The numbers indicate the order of joining the group. Volunteers for leading the group are marked in bold.
[O] - happy to observe [S] - student
Link to INT spectroscopy proposal I/2014A/4 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF
Link to WHT spectroscopy proposal W/2014A/31 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF
Link to NTT spectroscopy proposal ID: 093.D-0856 (submitted 1/10/2013): PDF
Link to PATT Liverpool Telescope spectroscopy proposal ID: PL14A15 (submitted 4/10/2013): PDF
Link to JMU Liverpool Telescope spectroscopy proposal ID: #10 (submitted 4/10/2013) : PDF
GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a)
- Nic Walton [O]
- Simon Clark
- Eran Ofek
- Stephen Smartt
- Mark Sullivan [O]
- Sjoert van Velzen [O]
- Patricia Whitelock
- Andrzej Pigulski
- Massimo Turatto
- Lukasz Wyrzykowski [O]
- Michel Dennefeld [O]
- Morgan Fraser [O]
- Lina Tomasella
- Heather Campbell [O]
- Stefano Benetti
- Andrea Pastorello
- Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
- Christian Knigge
- Paolo Mazzali
- David Bersier
- Rob Barnsley
- Philip James
- Sergey Koposov
- Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro
- Ian Skillen
- Giuseppe Altavilla
- Mickael Rigault
- Oliver Vince
- Goran Damljanovic
- Philipp Podsiadlowski
- Seppo Mattila
- Erkki Kankare
- Cosimo Inserra
- Rubina Kotak
- Lovro Palaversa
- Bruce Bassett
GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs
- Elme Breedt [O]
- Simon Clark
- Peter Jonker [O]
- Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
- Ulrich Kolb
- Richard Busuttil
- Boris Gaensicke [O]
- Retha Pretorius
- Andrzej Pigulski
- Stuart P Littlefair [O]
- Chris Copperwheat
- Peter Wheatley [O]
- Stephen Potter
- Michel Dennefeld [O]
- Danny Steeghs [O]
- Matthew Schurch [O]
- Thomas Wevers [S][O]
- Rob Fender
- Christian Knigge
- Vik Dhillon
- Phil Charles
- Andrew Mason
- Marian Doru Suran
- Dumitru Pricopi
- Alexandru Dumitrescu
- Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro
- Ian Skillen
- Lovro Palaversa
- Patrick Woudt
- Rene Hudec
GSAWG3: Microlensing
- Lukasz Wyrzykowski
- Eran Ofek
- Rachel Street
- Martin Dominik
- Arnaud Cassan
- Yannis Tsapras
GSAWG4: Young Stars
NOTE: Wiki pages of this WG are password protected. If you want to join this group please email Chris Davis at Liverpool John Moores University
- Chris Davis [O]
- Aleks Scholz [O]
- Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
- Michael Smith
- Dirk Froebrich [O]
- Philip Lucas
- Tigran Magakian
- Suzie Ramsay
- Steve Longmore
- Carlos Contreras
- Tim Naylor [O]
- Darryl Sergison
- Laszlo Szabados
- Cecilia Farina [O]
- Joao Alves
- Tim Gledhill
- Timo Prusti
- Tom Ray
- Tae-Soo Pyo
- Nick Wright
- Hauyu Baobab Liu
- Jochen Eisloeffel
- David Ardila
GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs
- Sjoert van Velzen [O]
- Paul O'Brien
- Norbert Schartel
- Peter Jonker [O]
- Helene Sol
- Stefanie Komossa
- Stephen Smartt
- Mark Sullivan [O]
- Stephen Potter
- Elme Breedt [O]
- Michel Dennefeld [O]
- Andreja Gomboc
- Morgan Fraser [O]
- Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
- Ashish Mahabal
- Nic Walton [O]
- Werner Zeilinger
- Carole Mundell
- David Bersier
- Shiho Kobayashi
- Stefano Benetti
- Sergey Koposov
- Oliver Vince
- Goran Damljanovic
- Francois Taris
- Alexandre Humberto Andrei
- Poshak Gandhi
- Lovro Palaversa
- Peter Maksym[O]
GSAWG6: GRBs
- Andreja Gomboc
- Paul O'Brien
- Stephen Smartt
- Mark Sullivan [O]
- David Alexander Kann
- Matthew Schurch [O]
- Jure Japelj
- Neil Gehrels
- Carole Mundell
- Paolo Mazzali
- David Bersier
- Shiho Kobayashi
- Stefano Benetti
- Susanna Vergani
- Istvan Horvath
- Rene Hudec
GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events
- Simon Clark
- Patrick Tisserand
- Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
- Boris Gaensicke
- Patricia Whitelock
- Andrzej Pigulski
- Peter Wheatley [O]
- Laurent Eyer
- Matthew Schurch
- Laszlo Szabados
- Andrea Pastorello
- Rob Barnsley
- Pavel Koubsky
- Yves Frémat
- Andrew Mason
- Lovro Palaversa
- Retha Pretorius
- Rene Hudec
GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure
- Simon Hodgkin [O]
- Dafydd Wyn Evans
- Francesca De Angeli
- Giorga Busso
- Marco Riello
- Anthony Brown (DPAC chair)
- Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
- Patrick Burgess
- Laurent Eyer
- Timo Prusti (ESA: Gaia Project Scientist)
- Sergey Koposov
- Nic Walton (DPAC CU5/CU9 / GST)
- Lukasz Wyrzykowski
GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up
- Simon Hodgkin [O]
- Lina Tomasella
- Stefanie Komossa
- Danny Steeghs
- Andreja Gomboc
- Cecilia Farina [O]
- Morgan Fraser [O]
- Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
- Nic Walton [O]
- Chris Davis
- David Bersier
- Werner Zeilinger
- Philippe Bendjoya
- Giuseppe Altavilla
- Mickael Rigault
- Jean-Pierre Rivet
- Michel Dennefeld [O]
- Thomas Wevers [O]
- Lovro Palaversa[O][S]
- Andrzej Piascik
- Heather Campbell [O]
- George Seabroke
- Olivier Marchal
- Paola di Matteo
GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up
Google Group emailing list established (gsawg10-photometric-follow-up). Email LW if you did not receive the invitation yet.
The list below might not be complete.
- Lukasz Wyrzykowski
- Andreja Gomboc
- Liam K Hardy [O][S]
- Ulrich Kolb [O]
- Peter Wheatley [O]
- Cecilia Farina [O]
- Ashish Mahabal
- Gabor Marschalko [O]
- David Bersier
- Andrzej Pigulski
- Zbyszek Kołaczkowski
- Grzegorz Kopacki
- Przemek Brus
- Dawid Moździerski
- Gabriela Michalska
- Pavel Koubsky
- Philip James
- Sergey Koposov
- Philippe Bendjoya
- Giuseppe Leto
- Giuseppe Altavilla
- Oliver Vince
- Goran Damljanovic
- Jean-Pierre Rivet
- Jure Japelj
- Johanna Jarvis
- Lovro Palaversa[O][S]
- Heather Campbell [O]
- Josep Manel Carrasco
- Eduard Masana
- Rene Hudec