Working groups

From Gaia Science Alerts Working Group

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 78: Line 78:
#'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski'''
#'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski'''
#Martin Dominik
#Martin Dominik
 +
#Arnaud Cassan
=== GSAWG4: Young Stars ===
=== GSAWG4: Young Stars ===

Revision as of 08:52, 22 November 2013

Tentative list of Working Groups with people interested to be part of them. Please email LW if you would like to be added to any of the groups. Soon the pages below will become the workplace for each of the WGs. Email LW if you want to obtain the credentials to edit the wiki pages.

The numbers indicate the order of joining the group. Volunteers for leading the group are marked in bold.

[O] - happy to observe [S] - student

Link to INT spectroscopy proposal I/2014A/4 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Link to WHT spectroscopy proposal W/2014A/31 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Link to NTT spectroscopy proposal ID: 093.D-0856 (submitted 1/10/2013): PDF

Link to PATT Liverpool Telescope spectroscopy proposal ID: PL14A15 (submitted 4/10/2013): PDF

Link to JMU Liverpool Telescope spectroscopy proposal ID: #10 (submitted 4/10/2013) : PDF

Contents

GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a)

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Eran Ofek
  3. Stephen Smartt
  4. Mark Sullivan [O]
  5. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  6. Patricia Whitelock
  7. Andrzej Pigulski
  8. Massimo Turatto
  9. Lukasz Wyrzykowski [O]
  10. Michel Dennefeld [O]
  11. Morgan Fraser [O]
  12. Lina Tomasella
  13. Heather Campbell [O]
  14. Stefano Benetti
  15. Andrea Pastorello
  16. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  17. Nic Walton [O]
  18. Christian Knigge
  19. Paolo Mazzali
  20. David Bersier
  21. Rob Barnsley
  22. Philip James
  23. Sergey Koposov
  24. Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro
  25. Ian Skillen

GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Peter Jonker [O]
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Ulrich Kolb
  5. Richard Busuttil
  6. Boris Gaensicke [O]
  7. Retha Pretorius
  8. Andrzej Pigulski
  9. Stuart P Littlefair [O]
  10. Chris Copperwheat
  11. Peter Wheatley [O]
  12. Stephen Potter
  13. Elme Breedt [O]
  14. Michel Dennefeld [O]
  15. Danny Steeghs [O]
  16. Matthew Schurch [O]
  17. Thomas Wevers [S][O]
  18. Rob Fender
  19. Christian Knigge
  20. Vik Dhillon
  21. Phil Charles
  22. Andrew Mason
  23. Marian Doru Suran
  24. Dumitru Pricopi
  25. Alexandru Dumitrescu
  26. Valerio A. R. M. Ribeiro
  27. Ian Skillen

GSAWG3: Microlensing

  1. Eran Ofek
  2. Rachel Street
  3. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  4. Martin Dominik
  5. Arnaud Cassan

GSAWG4: Young Stars

  1. Aleks Scholz [O]
  2. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  3. Chris Davis
  4. Michael Smith
  5. Dirk Froebrich [O]
  6. Philip Lucas
  7. Tigran Magakian
  8. Suzie Ramsay
  9. Steve Longmore
  10. Carlos Contreras
  11. Tim Naylor [O]
  12. Darryl Sergison
  13. Laszlo Szabados
  14. Cecilia Farina [O]
  15. Joao Alves
  16. Tim Gledhill
  17. Timo Prusti

GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs

  1. Paul O'Brien
  2. Norbert Schartel
  3. Peter Jonker [O]
  4. Helene Sol
  5. Stefanie Komossa
  6. Stephen Smartt
  7. Mark Sullivan [O]
  8. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  9. Stephen Potter
  10. Elme Breedt [O]
  11. Michel Dennefeld
  12. Andreja Gomboc
  13. Morgan Fraser [O]
  14. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  15. Ashish Mahabal
  16. Nic Walton [O]
  17. Werner Zeilinger
  18. Carole Mundell
  19. David Bersier
  20. Shiho Kobayashi
  21. Stefano Benetti
  22. Sergey Koposov

GSAWG6: GRBs

  1. Paul O'Brien
  2. Stephen Smartt
  3. Mark Sullivan [O]
  4. David Alexander Kann
  5. Matthew Schurch [O]
  6. Andreja Gomboc
  7. Jure Japelj
  8. Neil Gehrels
  9. Carole Mundell
  10. Paolo Mazzali
  11. David Bersier
  12. Shiho Kobayashi
  13. Stefano Benetti

GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Patrick Tisserand
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Boris Gaensicke
  5. Patricia Whitelock
  6. Andrzej Pigulski
  7. Peter Wheatley [O]
  8. Laurent Eyer
  9. Matthew Schurch
  10. Laszlo Szabados
  11. Andrea Pastorello
  12. Rob Barnsley
  13. Pavel Koubsky
  14. Yves Frémat
  15. Andrew Mason

GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure

  1. Simon Hodgkin [O]
  2. Dafydd Wyn Evans
  3. Francesca De Angeli
  4. Giorga Busso
  5. Marco Riello
  6. Anthony Brown (DPAC chair)
  7. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  8. Patrick Burgess
  9. Laurent Eyer
  10. Timo Prusti (ESA: Gaia Project Scientist)
  11. Sergey Koposov

GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up

  1. Simon Hodgkin [O]
  2. Lina Tomasella
  3. Stefanie Komossa
  4. Danny Steeghs
  5. Andreja Gomboc
  6. Cecilia Farina [O]
  7. Morgan Fraser [O]
  8. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  9. Nic Walton [O]
  10. Chris Davis
  11. David Bersier
  12. Werner Zeilinger
  13. Philippe Bendjoya

GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up

  1. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  2. Andreja Gomboc
  3. Liam K Hardy [O][S]
  4. Ulrich Kolb [O]
  5. Peter Wheatley [O]
  6. Cecilia Farina [O]
  7. Ashish Mahabal
  8. Gabor Marschalko [O]
  9. David Bersier
  10. Andrzej Pigulski
  11. Zbyszek Kołaczkowski
  12. Grzegorz Kopacki
  13. Przemek Brus
  14. Dawid Moździerski
  15. Gabriela Michalska
  16. Pavel Koubsky
  17. Philip James
  18. Sergey Koposov
  19. Philippe Bendjoya
  20. Giuseppe Leto
Personal tools
GSA Working Group