Working groups

From Gaia Science Alerts Working Group

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 57: Line 57:
#Eran Ofek
#Eran Ofek
#Rachel Street
#Rachel Street
-
#Lukasz Wyrzykowski
+
#'''Lukasz Wyrzykowski'''
#Martin Dominik
#Martin Dominik
Line 98: Line 98:
#David Bersier
#David Bersier
#Shiho Kobayashi
#Shiho Kobayashi
 +
#Stefano Benetti
=== GSAWG6: GRBs ===
=== GSAWG6: GRBs ===
Line 112: Line 113:
#David Bersier
#David Bersier
#Shiho Kobayashi
#Shiho Kobayashi
 +
#Stefano Benetti
=== GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events ===
=== GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events ===
Line 127: Line 129:
#Rob Barnsley
#Rob Barnsley
#Pavel Koubsky
#Pavel Koubsky
 +
#Yves Frémat
=== GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure ===
=== GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure ===
Line 149: Line 152:
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
#Nic Walton [O]
#Nic Walton [O]
 +
=== GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up ===
=== GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up ===

Revision as of 12:11, 19 September 2013

Tentative list of Working Groups with people interested to be part of them. Please email LW if you would like to be added to any of the groups. Soon the pages below will become the workplace for each of the WGs. Email LW if you want to obtain the credentials to edit the wiki pages.

The numbers indicate the order of joining the group. Volunteers for leading the group are marked in bold.

[O] - happy to observe [S] - student

Link to INT spectroscopy proposal I/2014A/4 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Link to WHT spectroscopy proposal W/2014A/31 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Contents

GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a)

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Eran Ofek
  3. Stephen Smartt
  4. Mark Sullivan [O]
  5. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  6. Patricia Whitelock
  7. Andrzej Pigulski
  8. Massimo Turatto
  9. Lukasz Wyrzykowski [O]
  10. Morgan Fraser [O]
  11. Lina Tomasella
  12. Heather Campbell [O]
  13. Stefano Benetti
  14. Andrea Pastorello
  15. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  16. Nic Walton [O]
  17. Christian Knigge
  18. Paolo Mazzali
  19. David Bersier
  20. Rob Barnsley
  21. Philip James

GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Peter Jonker [O]
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Ulrich Kolb
  5. Richard Busuttil
  6. Boris Gaensicke [O]
  7. Retha Pretorius
  8. Andrzej Pigulski
  9. Stuart P Littlefair [O]
  10. Chris Copperwheat
  11. Peter Wheatley [O]
  12. Stephen Potter
  13. Elme Breedt [O]
  14. Danny Steeghs [O]
  15. Matthew Schurch [O]
  16. Thomas Wevers [S][O]
  17. Rob Fender
  18. Christian Knigge

GSAWG3: Microlensing

  1. Eran Ofek
  2. Rachel Street
  3. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  4. Martin Dominik

GSAWG4: Young Stars

  1. Aleks Scholz [O]
  2. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  3. Chris Davis
  4. Michael Smith
  5. Dirk Froebrich
  6. Philip Lucas
  7. Tigran Magakian
  8. Suzie Ramsay
  9. Steve Longmore
  10. Carlos Contreras
  11. Tim Naylor [O]
  12. Darryl Sergison
  13. Laszlo Szabados
  14. Cecilia Farina [O]
  15. Joao Alves
  16. Tim Gledhill

GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs

  1. Paul O'Brien
  2. Norbert Schartel
  3. Peter Jonker [O]
  4. Helene Sol
  5. Stefanie Komossa
  6. Stephen Smartt
  7. Mark Sullivan [O]
  8. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  9. Stephen Potter
  10. Elme Breedt [O]
  11. Andreja Gomboc
  12. Morgan Fraser [O]
  13. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  14. Ashish Mahabal
  15. Nic Walton [O]
  16. Werner Zeilinger
  17. Carole Mundell
  18. David Bersier
  19. Shiho Kobayashi
  20. Stefano Benetti

GSAWG6: GRBs

  1. Paul O'Brien
  2. Stephen Smartt
  3. Mark Sullivan [O]
  4. David Alexander Kann
  5. Matthew Schurch [O]
  6. Andreja Gomboc
  7. Jure Japelj
  8. Neil Gehrels
  9. Carole Mundell
  10. Paolo Mazzali
  11. David Bersier
  12. Shiho Kobayashi
  13. Stefano Benetti

GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Patrick Tisserand
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Boris Gaensicke
  5. Patricia Whitelock
  6. Andrzej Pigulski
  7. Peter Wheatley [O]
  8. Laurent Eyer
  9. Matthew Schurch
  10. Laszlo Szabados
  11. Andrea Pastorello
  12. Rob Barnsley
  13. Pavel Koubsky
  14. Yves Frémat

GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure

  1. Simon Hodgkin [O]
  2. Dafydd Wyn Evans
  3. Francesca De Angeli
  4. Giorga Busso
  5. Marco Riello
  6. Anthony Brown (DPAC chair)
  7. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  8. Patrick Burgess
  9. Laurent Eyer

GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up

  1. Simon Hodgkin (PI INT spectroscopy programme) [O]
  2. Lina Tomasella
  3. Stefanie Komossa
  4. Danny Steeghs
  5. Andreja Gomboc
  6. Cecilia Farina [O]
  7. Morgan Fraser [O]
  8. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  9. Nic Walton [O]


GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up

  1. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  2. Andreja Gomboc
  3. Liam K Hardy [O][S]
  4. Ulrich Kolb [O]
  5. Peter Wheatley [O]
  6. Cecilia Farina [O]
  7. Ashish Mahabal
  8. Gabor Marschalko [O]
  9. David Bersier
  10. Andrzej Pigulski
  11. Zbyszek Kołaczkowski
  12. Grzegorz Kopacki
  13. Przemek Brus
  14. Dawid Moździerski
  15. Gabriela Michalska
  16. Pavel Koubsky
  17. Philip James
Personal tools
GSA Working Group