Working groups

From Gaia Science Alerts Working Group

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 28: Line 28:
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
#Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
#Nic Walton [O]
#Nic Walton [O]
 +
#Christian Knigge
=== GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs ===
=== GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs ===
Line 47: Line 48:
#Thomas Wevers [S][O]
#Thomas Wevers [S][O]
#Rob Fender
#Rob Fender
 +
#Christian Knigge
=== GSAWG3: Microlensing ===
=== GSAWG3: Microlensing ===

Revision as of 13:58, 16 September 2013

Tentative list of Working Groups with people interested to be part of them. Please email LW if you would like to be added to any of the groups. Soon the pages below will become the workplace for each of the WGs. Email LW if you want to obtain the credentials to edit the wiki pages.

The numbers indicate the order of joining the group. Volunteers for leading the group are marked in bold.

[O] - happy to observe [S] - student

Link to INT spectroscopy proposal I/2014A/4 (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Link to WHT spectroscopy proposal (submitted 15/9/2013): PDF

Contents

GSAWG1: Supernovae (Core collapse, 1a)

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Eran Ofek
  3. Stephen Smartt
  4. Mark Sullivan [O]
  5. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  6. Patricia Whitelock
  7. Andrzej Pigulski
  8. Massimo Turatto
  9. Lukasz Wyrzykowski [O]
  10. Morgan Fraser [O]
  11. Lina Tomasella
  12. Heather Campbell [O]
  13. Stefano Benetti
  14. Andrea Pastorello
  15. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  16. Nic Walton [O]
  17. Christian Knigge

GSAWG2: CVs and XRBs

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Peter Jonker [O]
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Ulrich Kolb
  5. Richard Busuttil
  6. Boris Gaensicke [O]
  7. Retha Pretorius
  8. Andrzej Pigulski
  9. Stuart P Littlefair [O]
  10. Chris Copperwheat
  11. Peter Wheatley [O]
  12. Stephen Potter
  13. Elme Breedt [O]
  14. Danny Steeghs [O]
  15. Matthew Schurch [O]
  16. Thomas Wevers [S][O]
  17. Rob Fender
  18. Christian Knigge

GSAWG3: Microlensing

  1. Eran Ofek
  2. Rachel Street
  3. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  4. Martin Dominik

GSAWG4: Young Stars

  1. Aleks Scholz [O]
  2. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  3. Chris Davis
  4. Michael Smith
  5. Dirk Froebrich
  6. Philip Lucas
  7. Tigran Magakian
  8. Suzie Ramsay
  9. Steve Longmore
  10. Carlos Contreras
  11. Tim Naylor [O]
  12. Darryl Sergison
  13. Laszlo Szabados
  14. Cecilia Farina

GSAWG5: AGNs and TDEs

  1. Paul O'Brien
  2. Norbert Schartel
  3. Peter Jonker [O]
  4. Helene Sol
  5. Stefanie Komossa
  6. Stephen Smartt
  7. Mark Sullivan [O]
  8. Sjoert van Velzen [O]
  9. Stephen Potter
  10. Elme Breedt [O]
  11. Andreja Gomboc
  12. Morgan Fraser [O]
  13. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  14. Ashish Mahabal
  15. Nic Walton [O]

GSAWG6: GRBs

  1. Paul O'Brien
  2. Stephen Smartt
  3. Mark Sullivan [O]
  4. David Alexander Kann
  5. Matthew Schurch [O]
  6. Andreja Gomboc
  7. Jure Japelj
  8. Neil Gehrels
  9. Carole Mundell

GSAWG7: Be stars, R CrB stars, other rare events

  1. Simon Clark
  2. Patrick Tisserand
  3. Zbigniew Kolaczkowski
  4. Boris Gaensicke
  5. Patricia Whitelock
  6. Andrzej Pigulski
  7. Peter Wheatley [O]
  8. Laurent Eyer
  9. Matthew Schurch
  10. Laszlo Szabados
  11. Andrea Pastorello

GSAWG8: Gaia Alerts Processing and Infrastructure

  1. Simon Hodgkin [O]
  2. Dafydd Wyn Evans
  3. Francesca De Angeli
  4. Giorga Busso
  5. Marco Riello
  6. Anthony Brown (DPAC chair)
  7. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  8. Patrick Burgess
  9. Laurent Eyer

GSAWG9: Spectroscopic Follow-Up

  1. Simon Hodgkin (PI INT spectroscopy programme) [O]
  2. Lina Tomasella
  3. Stefanie Komossa
  4. Danny Steeghs
  5. Andreja Gomboc
  6. Cecilia Farina
  7. Morgan Fraser [O]
  8. Nadia Blagorodnova [O][S]
  9. Nic Walton [O]

GSAWG10: Photometric Follow-Up

  1. Lukasz Wyrzykowski
  2. Andreja Gomboc
  3. Liam K Hardy [O][S]
  4. Ulrich Kolb [O]
  5. Peter Wheatley
  6. Cecilia Farina
  7. Ashish Mahabal
Personal tools
GSA Working Group